| Privacy Policy

The SAN FRANCISCO SHOCK (“TEAM”) uses "Cookies" to tailor content and marketing, and to improve and adjust user experiences. To find out more about "Cookies", and the options available to manage them, please click here. By using this TEAM online property, you consent to our use of "Cookies".

Welcome to TEAM's Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 8, 2019.
We appreciate your trust in our products and services. In order to provide you with great services and make them better, Three Kings Enterprises Inc (“TEAM”) will collect both personal information and non-personal information (collectively, "Information") and act as the data controller regarding your personal information. We take care of how your Information is processed and used.

This Privacy Policy:
- Explains how TEAM collects, stores, uses and transfers or discloses your Information
- applies to all TEAM websites, products and services (“Properties”)

TEAM uses cookies and/or similar technologies on the Properties. For more information about TEAM’s use of cookies please see our Cookie Policy, which is also incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and made part of this Privacy Policy.
TEAM reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a modified version online, so please review it frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If TEAM makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you in our Privacy Policy as posted and on the TEAM home page.

Table of Contents:
1. Scope of TEAM Privacy Policy
2. Information We Collect and How We Use It
3. Children and Parents
4. Your Choices
5. Sharing Information
6. Security
7. Accessing Information and Retention period
8. Contacting Us
9. Important Notice
10. Your California Privacy Rights
11. Users in the EEA
12. Disclosure to Users Outside the US
13. Cookie Policy

1. Scope of TEAM Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to all Properties, including:
TEAM websites, online products and services; andTEAM mobile applications.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites or online properties to which our Properties may link, including the Overwatch League and other Overwatch League teams, and you accept Team is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of any such third-party websites or properties.
This Privacy Policy does not cover Information provided when you apply for a job at TEAM.

2. Information We Collect and How We Use It
TEAM collects Information about you from you and other sources. As set out below in more detail, we use and in specific cases combine that Information to operate, tailor content, personalize, adjust and improve our Properties, and to send you messages or personalized information about our services, new features and more, including for marketing and promotional purposes.
Information Provided by You
As set out in more detail in the following, TEAM may collect Information from you when you: (A) use our Properties; (B) participate in sweepstakes, contests and promotions; (C) choose to receive newsletters on products and services, receive marketing emails, and/or participate in surveys; (D) buy TEAM services or products online.

A. Use of Our Properties
When you visit or use our Properties we collect, process and/or combine Information about your use of those Properties, such as websites you visited before and after you used a Property, browser type and language, IP address, hardware and software information, purchase histories, and Social Media data. We use Cookies and/or similar technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) to do this. In addition, we or our partners also use Cookies to serve ads in our Properties. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.
TEAM collects, processes, and combines data such as your age, gender, interests, name, email address, and marketing preferences.

B. Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions
When TEAM runs contests or promotions on our Properties, we collect certain Information from participants such as their name, address, postal code, email address, phone number, age and/or date of birth, or other information or content submitted by you. We may also need to collect additional information in order for you to claim a prize. That Information will be combined with other information and will be used and shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

C. Receive Newsletters on Products and Services, Receive Marketing Emails, and/or Surveys
TEAM collects your email address, country, browser/language settings, and in specific cases, postal code, when you sign up to receive newsletters or marketing periodically by email about our products and services, the products and services of TEAM affiliates, or about the TEAM. We also, from time to time, will send you surveys in order to improve consumer experience with our Properties. You can stop receiving further newsletters or marketing emails by unsubscribing from the link in the footer of each email we send to you.

D. Buy TEAM Products or Services Online
TEAM does not collect any credit card and/or billing information when you purchase products or services online. However, you may be required to provide credit card and/or billing information to one of our affiliates or third-party vendors in order to complete a purchase. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of our affiliates or third-party vendors before providing them with your personal information, as their privacy practices may vary from ours.

Information Provided by Other Sources
We may also obtain Information about you from other sources, such as the Overwatch League and its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment and Major League Gaming, and each of their vendors and partners. For example, we receive your email address and country from the Overwatch League when you sign up to receive news and marketing emails from the Overwatch League and agree to share your Information with the Team.We may also obtain Information, such as contact details (for example, name and email address), country, IP address, purchase histories, marketing preferences, cookie information and other technical information about you from other sources, such as our affiliates, vendors (for example, event ticket providers and merchandise vendors), or partners (for example, media partners), and combine that Information with Information we have collected from or about you. We only collect Information from other sources where they have confirmed to us they are legally entitled to share it with us.
We use Cookies to provide and support our Properties and each of the uses outlined and described above. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

3. Children and Parents
Team does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under 13 in the US or under the relevant age threshold in other jurisdictions where the child is located. However, we may collect technical information required for delivering the service and for the support of our internal operations from all users of our Properties. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s other personal information or otherwise used their children’s personal information for another purpose, they may reach out to us via the Contacting Us section below. Parents should contact Team immediately if they have any concerns. Please see the Contacting Us section below for further details.

4. Your Choices
You have choices over the Information provided by you and by other sources, and how that Information is used by TEAM. You can exercise your choices by updating your preferences at any time and also by managing your settings on your devices and third-party accounts.
Your Choices About Information Provided by You
If you do not want to provide TEAM with personal information, then you can choose not to provide it. Please note that if you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may not always be able to provide you with the relevant TEAM product or service that you want. For example, without providing an email address, you will not be able to sign up for TEAM newsletters.

Your Choices About Information Provided by Third Parties
You may be able to control how third parties collect and share your Information by changing your preferences or opting out of collection directly with those third parties. Before disclosing Information to third parties, we recommend you check their respective privacy policies for further details.

Your Choices About TEAM Using Your Information
You can exercise choices over how TEAM uses your personal information and update your preferences at any time:

to remove yourself from individual contests or promotions, or from receiving email marketing or newsletters from TEAM, simply click the unsubscribe link in the email;to disable selected Cookies from collecting information relating to the effectiveness of advertising campaigns or analytics data and from serving you with personalized advertising on our Properties or third-party properties please see our Cookie Policy.If you opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us, please note that we may still contact you occasionally to provide you with service-related information.
If you are a user located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and would like to know more about your rights in connection with your personal information, please see the Users in the EEA section below.


5. Sharing Information:
As set out below in more detail, TEAM shares Information:
with the Overwatch League, LLC and its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment, Inc., Blizzard Entertainment International, a division of Activision Blizzard International B.V., Major League Gaming, Inc. and Activision Publishing, Inc., and each of their vendors and partners; with vendors and partners engaged by Team in order to provide you with goods or services you have requested or online advertising selected by us;if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process; if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any person; and in connection with the sale of our business or assets.
Please note that any information, including personal information that you reveal in a bulletin board, message board, chat room or other public forum is publicly viewable. When you post personal information publicly through the Properties, it may be viewable by other users of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the personal information by third parties.

Overwatch League
If you have submitted Information on the Properties, or Information has been collected from or about you, including through your use of the Properties, your Information may be shared with the Overwatch League, LLC and its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment Inc., Blizzard Entertainment International, a division of Activision Blizzard International B.V., Major League Gaming, Inc. and Activision Publishing, Inc. For example, if you have provided your email address to receive newsletters and/or marketing emails, your email address will be shared with the Overwatch League. Further, the Overwatch League and its affiliates may share this Information with their vendors, partners, or other third parties. Any Information shared with the Overwatch League is subject to the Overwatch League Privacy Policy available here.

Vendors
Vendors provide goods and services (for example, event tickets, merchandise, billing, consumer services support, consultancy, information technology hardware and software) to TEAM in order to support, operate and develop the Properties and to deliver marketing communications on our behalf. Vendors use your Information to execute, deliver and/or from time to time improve the services they provide. We do not share Information with vendors to use for their own direct marketing purposes or any other purpose other than those set out in this section without your consent.

Third Parties
Other third parties (for example, media partners) may need your Information in order to provide goods and/or services you have requested, for example, to deliver TEAM products that you have purchased. In addition, TEAM may offer goods and/or services jointly with, or sponsored by, a third party. These goods and/or services may be hosted on the Properties or on the third party’s service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the Information you submit in connection with these goods and/or services with the third party. TEAM is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties, which may use your Information for their own purposes. The third party’s use of your Information will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy. If you do not want your information shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of information by not using that particular service or by not providing any information at that time.

Law
We will disclose your Information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.
This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.

Legal Rights
We will disclose your Information where necessary for the purpose of exercising, establishing or defending our legal rights, or those of the Overwatch League or its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment and Major League Gaming.  For example, we will review your communications and other Information in order to investigate allegations of hacking or any other breach or alleged breach of any applicable Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and disclose your personal information, including communications, to our legal advisors, consultants and law enforcement or other government officials.

Protecting Others
We disclose your Information with third parties where we believe this is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any person. For example, we disclose Information relating to an online account if we in good faith believe the user of that account is using it in ways that are harmful to others (e.g. making inappropriate contact with minors).

Sale of Our Business or Assets
Separately, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, TEAM's customer information, including Information and communications, may be transferred to our successor or assign.

6. Security
TEAM takes a range of security measures – as set out in detail below – designed to help protect your Information. However, complete online and offline security can never be guaranteed, so you should always take care when sharing your information online.
TEAM takes a range of security measures designed to protect your personal information and keep it confidential (unless it is non-confidential by nature, for example, publicly-available information like user generated content, competition rankings and scores, etc.).  We also take steps to ensure that the personal information collected is protected from misuse and alteration. In addition, we request vendors who process personal information on our behalf to themselves take a range of security measures designed to help protect your personal information. However, the Internet by its nature is not a secure environment and the nature of security risks is constantly evolving, as are the technical and organizational industry standards relating to management of those risks. The complete security of any personal information collected, stored or used by us or our vendors cannot therefore be guaranteed.

7. Accessing Information and Retention Period
If for any reason you are concerned with the way we are using your personal information, or would like to correct, view, update or request that we delete such personal information, you can send your request to us using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section below.

Retention Period
We delete your personal information which we process for the performance of the contract or based on your consent in case you terminate your contract with us, withdraw your consent or where you request us to delete your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As an exception, we will not delete your personal information where we still have a legitimate interest to use your personal information. For example, we may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other user agreements, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose. In any case, we will not retain or use your personal information longer than necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Due to technical reasons, residual copies of Information that has been removed from your account and/or the Properties may remain in our backup systems.
Back to top

8. Contacting Us
To contact us, you can send us an email at privacy@nrg.gg.

9. Important Notice
For privacy related information applicable to users who are California residents or based outside the US please see below.
Please note your use of this TEAM website, product or service is also subject to the terms of the TEAM Terms of Use available here.

10. Your California Privacy Rights
Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer's personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, without their approval.  
If at any time you wish to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties and/or receiving information from the TEAM (via e-maill) about new products, services, or promotions, please send us an email at privacy@nrg.gg. We will be happy to honor your request.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users
Since January 1, 2015, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, to view, correct, or delete Information provided by you or publicly posted by you. You may do this by sending us an email asking us to delete certain posted content at privacy@nrg.gg.
We will be happy to review, update or remove Information and/or content as appropriate. Residual copies of Information and/or content that have been deleted from your account and/or the Properties may remain in our backup systems. We may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

Do Not Track
California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) permits our customers who are California residents to be informed as to how TEAM responds to Web browser "Do Not Track" settings. As Do Not Track is a standard that is currently being developed, TEAM does not take actions to respond to Do Not Track settings, and instead we adhere to the standards set out in our Privacy Policy.
If you would like to find out more about Do Not Track you may find the following link useful: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/

11. Users in the EEA
As set out in more detail below, we only process or transfer your personal information where we can rely on legal grounds and appropriate safeguards to do so. You also have additional rights regarding your personal information if you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information
We only process your personal information where we can rely on legal grounds to do so. We process your personal information for the purposes set out below.
Performance of the Services
We process your personal information for the performance of our services, to provide or support of our products, or for any other feature you request or enable. This includes, for example, using your personal information to:
provide contests or promotions in which you have enrolled; orprovide global customer service.

Consent
We process your personal information based on your consent. This includes, for example, providing:
newsletters, direct e-mails and surveys about our Properties; andcertain other marketing features.
Legitimate Interest
We process your personal information where we have a legitimate interest to do so. This includes, for example, processing:
to provide you with requested customer service or technical support;to debug and improve our current and future Properties;in order to give you exclusive content, personalize your online experience with us and contact you in accordance with applicable marketing preferences; andfor the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
Legal Obligation
We process your personal information for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your Rights to Your Personal Information
You have the following rights in addition to your rights to view, correct, update, or request the deletion of your personal information as set out in detail in the Accessing Information section above. To access your personal information, you can also make a request here. To delete your personal information, you can also make a request here.
You may object to the processing of your personal information based on a legitimate interest on grounds relating to your particular situation. You may control the extent to which we market to you and you have the right to request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time. You can make a request here.
In certain circumstances, you can request that we transfer personal information that you have provided to us.

Where we rely on your consent in order to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw such consent to further use of your personal information at any time. You can use the methods described in the Accessing Information section above to update your marketing preferences.
For each of the rights described above, you can also send your request to us by using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section above.
We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your personal information. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. You can bring the complaint in your member state of residence, place of work or where an alleged infringement of data protection law occurred.

International Transfers
Your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States where many of our central databases operate or other countries where Activision Blizzard group companies or vendors maintain facilities or business operations. We use European Commission approved contract clauses to protect your personal information. If you have questions, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section above.

12. Disclosure to Users Outside the US and the EEA
In addition, if you are a visitor to our websites or other online products and services from outside the U.S., the personal information you provide will be collected, processed and stored directly on, or transferred to, servers in the United States or other countries where Team or its affiliates, the Overwatch League or its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment, Major League Gaming and Activision Publishing, or our other partners or vendors maintain facilities or business operations. 
No matter where the Information is located, Team takes commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your Information, please do not provide your Information when requested and stop using our websites and other online products and services

13. Cookie Policy Team uses cookies and/or similar technologies on the Properties (collectively referred to as "Cookies"). A "cookie" is a small bit of record-keeping information that many websites and other online products and services often store on a user's computer or device in order to identify it and associate activity with it.When visiting the Properties you may have options to enable or disallow Cookies. We use Cookies to optimize your visit, make your browsing and/or user experience as effective as possible, and let you know about offers and features that we think will interest you. This means that if you disallow Cookies, your use of the Properties may be impaired.Depending on the Property you are using, and the country you are based in, Cookies may be set on your computer or device by either:

Team - to recognize and associate activity with your computer or device when it visits a Property. Team Cookies cannot be used to recognize or associate activity with your computer or device when it visits other, third party websites or online properties.

Third Parties - to enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our Properties or other online properties (e.g. advertising and analytics). The third parties that set these Cookies may be able to recognize your computer or device both when it visits the Properties or other online properties that use the third party's features and functionality.Types of Cookies There are four categories of Cookies (necessary, performance, functionality and advertising), as well as technologies that are similar to cookies, that may be served through our Properties. Cookies may also be set by third parties, including our affiliates, the Overwatch League and its affiliates, including Blizzard Entertainment and Major League Gaming, and their vendors and partners. To see a list of the specific Cookies that our Properties may contain, please see the Cookie List at the bottom of this Cookie Policy.To learn more about your opt-out choices for cookies, please see the Managing Cookies section below. To learn more about your opt-out choices for technologies that are similar to cookies, please see the Similar Technologies section below. 

Necessary Cookies - These Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around websites or online properties and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of a website.

Performance (or Analytics) Cookies - These Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website or online property, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies don't collect information about the actual identity (e.g., name) of a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated. They are only used to improve how a website or other online property works. We generally contract with third parties (such as Google Analytics), to provide these services on our behalf.

Functionality Cookies - These Cookies allow the website or online property to remember choices you make (such as the language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalized features. These Cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made related to accessibility (e.g. text size, fonts) and customization. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these Cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Advertising Cookies - These Cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They also help limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations or advertisers.Team may partner with third party online advertising and analytics companies to tailor and deliver advertisements, products, services, and promotions on Team Properties, as well as other online properties which we do not control. To help select the ads of greatest interest to you, these companies may use Cookies to collect and track information such as demographic data (e.g., gender, occupation, etc.), aggregated information, search keywords, geo-location, and device-related data (for example, browser type, language, IP address, Advertising ID, time/date) to select advertisements that are more relevant to your interests and to better personalize the experience for you. In some instances, third-parties may also use Cookies to collect anonymized or device-related information about your visits to Team Properties in order to monitor the effectiveness of the ads (e.g., by using analytics Cookies) and to provide third-party advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.Team may use, combine and share anonymized or aggregated information obtained from Cookies with third parties such as vendors or advertising partners. For example, we may use information such as interests or preferences to group you with other people with similar interests or preferences and place you into a market segment. We may then display advertisements which we believe people in your market segment will find relevant. We may also share Information obtained from Cookies with third parties such as vendors or advertising networks in order to permit them to provide services on our behalf or to partner with us in selecting and serving advertisements for us or our advertising partners.·

Similar Technologies - Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows sites to deploy dynamic web content. For example, we may use Flash Cookies to deliver video content to you on our Properties. Adobe Flash and similar applications use technology to remember settings, preferences, and usage in ways that are similar to browser cookies, but are managed through a different interface than your web browser. You can access your Flash management tools from http://www.adobe.com/  directly to manage your Cookie settings.From time to time, we may use web beacons (or clear GIFs) on our websites or other online properties or include them in the email messages we send you. Web beacons (also known as "web bugs," "pixel tags," or "pixels") are small strings of code that provide a method of delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. We use web beacons for many purposes, including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising, email auditing and reporting, and personalization. For example, we may use these in emails to understand and analyze whether the email was opened or any links were clicked, in order to improve our future communications with you and other users. As a web beacon forms part of a webpage or email it does not have the same opt out options as other Cookies. Generally, you can render them ineffective by opting out of any cookies they set, by turning off images in your email service, or by viewing your emails as “text” rather than “HTML.” For more information on how to opt out of Cookies see the Managing Cookies section below, and for more information on how to turn off images in your emails or to view them as text see the “Help” section of your email service provider.If you would like to find out more about Cookies you may find the following link useful: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Managing Cookies  You can review your options to manage Cookies by:

- Clicking on the opt out links provided in the Cookie List below;

- Opening the "Help" menu on the browser menu bar. Most browsers will tell you how you can disable or delete Cookies or set your browser to alert you when Cookies are being sent to your computer;

- Visiting your mobile device developer's website or reviewing your device manual. Most mobile device developers will tell you how you can manage the settings on your mobile device to opt out of and/or delete Cookies from your mobile device, or to limit the use of and/or opt out of targeted advertising;

- Visiting http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and/or http://optout.aboutads.info/, or if you are in the EU http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, for choices to opt out of advertising.

If you reject all Cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and other products and services.

We may embed photos and/or video content on our Properties from third-party sources such as YouTube, and these sites may set their own Cookies. Similarly, our Properties may have buttons that enable you to share content on Social Media or other sites, and these services may set a Cookie on your device. This Cookie Policy does not apply to Cookies set by such features, and Team does not control these Cookies set by third parties. We encourage you to review the third-party privacy policy or cookie policy for more information about these Cookies and how to manage them.

Permission to Use Cookies
By using the Properties you agree, and we will assume you consent, to receive Cookies unless you manage your cookie choices by one of the means set out above.Please also note that the use of information obtained by third party providers listed in the Cookies List below through cookies placed by them is also subject to their own privacy policies.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party providers, as their privacy practices may vary from ours.